Privacy Policy

It is the policy of AB Event Hire Limited to comply with Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and national laws when processing personal data. Under GDPR we are the ‘data controller’ and will safeguard the privacy of our staff, customers and suppliers as set out below:

Information we use and where it comes from

The information we collect about an individual is given to us in person either by phone, email, face to face, or via a form on our website. The type of information we hold will include a name, address, email address, including financial information in order for us to set up a business agreement. We will only use the information to carry out our lawful business activity to meet our contractual obligations. Throughout our relationship with you we may monitor our services and any correspondence you may have sent us, record visits and activity including complaints and requests within your account in order to safeguard both parties and improve the service we provide. There are occasions where we might publish feedback on our website (with prior consent) gather information through other websites or articles already in the public domain.

The information you give us may be used to send you marketing or promotional material directly by email. To exercise your right to prevent us adding your details to a marketing database please email [email protected].  There will be an opportunity for you to actively request you do/do not wish stay on a mailing list with any promotional literature we may send.

Sharing your information:

We may share your information to selected third parties such as sub-contractors to meet contractual obligations, search engine providers to improve our website, or in the event of selling or buying business or assets. We might also share your personal information to debt collecting and law enforcement agencies to protect our business and its associates against fraud and criminal intent.

How long we keep your information:

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business agreement. Where you no longer require our business services, we will hold your data, correspondence and any other relevant information appertaining to your account for 3 years for marketing purposes which you can ‘opt out’ of at any time either by email [email protected] or by selecting the button at the bottom of the marketing material.

Where we hold information to satisfy legislation, we will destroy this information once the legal requirements have expired.

We do not hold credit/debit card details as these are destroyed once a payment has been taken, and ask for card details each time you contact us to make a payment against your account.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Website:

If you visit our website we may collect personal data. There are various ways in which we will do this:

  1. When you submit a form on our website.
  2. From information about an IP address, operating system and browser type might be collected through the use of our website. This data is used to administer and create reports on the efficiency of our website.
  3. Through the use of Cookies. A cookie is a short text file which will download onto your computer each time you visit a website. A cookie will help us to understand how a visitor is using our website, and to help identify if a user has visited before to better enhance their visit to the site.It is possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser but still allows you to browse our website. Please be aware disabling cookies could hamper the performance of our website.
  4. Please note that any links to other companies on our website may also use cookies for which we are not responsible. We take no responsibility or liability if you submit your data via these websites.

The information collected by cookies and an IP address is anonymous and cannot be traced to an individual.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. We will only notify you of any changes if they affect you in terms of how we store/process your personal data.

Access to Data

You may, within a period of one month of a written request, inspect and/or have a copy, subject to the requirements of the legislation. Any questions regarding this policy, please email [email protected].

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

 

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Apply Coupon
      Unavailable Coupons
      launch10 Get 10% off